Presentation night 2021

Despite the heavy snowfall the Annual Presentation night was extremely well supported. A big thankyou to all who made the effort to attend and a special thanks goes to Kit Morpeth for his help during the evening along with organising the trophy engraving.

 

Captain Anthony Digirolamo hosted the evening with Ladies Captain Sue Brown and Seniors Captain Jim Relph presenting the trophies for their sections. Les Palmer (representing the Hadrian League) presented the League Championship trophy to the Captain and the trophy for league player of the year to Josh McCutcheon. This is the second time in succession that Stocksfield have won the league and along with the Ladies winning the Evening League, the Juniors winning the League field day and the seniors coming close to winning the seniors league, caps an extremely successful Year. Scroll down for Photo's and a full listing of Trophy winners.

Junior Trophy Winners  
Hindmarsh Cup Thomas Mitchell
Ian Walton Memorial Trophy Josh Ward
Junior Captain Archie Wilson
Junior Champion Josh Ward
Junior Champion (Net) Josh Ward
Lowdon Tankards Luke Nichol & Mitchell Robson
Masters Trophy Luke Nichol
Nora Hogg Trophy Thomas Mitchell
Order of Merit Mitchell Robson
Paisley Shield Josh McCutcheon
Peter Brown Memorial Trophy Josh Ward
Player of the Year Archie Wilson
Steve McKenna Trophy Mitchell Robson
   
Mixed Trophy Winners  
Hardy Vases Steven Coulson & Linda Squire
Hunter Trophies Bill Martin & Liz Hartley
Hutchinson Trophies Ben Squire & Linda Squire
Mixed Open - Kennedy Bowl Gary Kennedy & Clare Kennedy
Nora Hogg Tankards Fintan Kealy & Linda Squire
Parent & Child Keith Mitchell & Thomas Mitchell
S & M Trophies Gary Kennedy & Sue Brown
   
Seniors Trophy Winners  
Brandy Glass Barry Hindmarsh
Denis Shadbolt Trophy David Harvey
Doug Plummer Cup William Fraser
Joe Rowell Trophy William Fraser
Lowdon Tankards Nick Cowie & Keith Woods
Maurice Scott Cup Barney Armstrong
Seniors Captain Jim Relph
Seniors' Centenary Cup Jim Relph
Seniors Centenary Shield P Clarkson & Graham Ferguson
Seniors Champion Neil Henderson
Sid Hall Trophy Martyn Henderson
Tony Flannery Memorial Neil Henderson
William Walker Cup Bert Garrow
Alan Parker Trophy David Harvey
Mens Trophy Winners  
April Medal Bill Martin
Arkle Cup Paul Maughan
August Medal Kevin Honeybell
Autumn Cup Ian Candlish & Mark Lawton
Braidwood Cup John Dickinson
Captains Cup (gross) Stephen Cram
Captains Cup (net) John Clarkson
Centenary Trophy Christopher Scott
Club Captain Anthony Digirolamo
Club Champion - Gross Stephen Cram
Cluny Cup Fintan Kealy
Fred Punshon Trophy Glenn Davis
Hamilton Cup John Maclean
Hardy Cup Barney Armstrong
Irish Tray Jonathan Scott
Jubilee Cup (Net) Paul Martinson
July Medal Jeff Langley
June Medal Jeff Douglass
Lowdon Tankards Peter Clarkson & Bill Fraser
May Medal Martin Wilkinson
Millennium Bowl Don Stapleton
New Clubhouse Trophy Rob Hollings & Paul Joyce
New Course Trophy David Harvey & N Satterthwaith
New Ridley Trophy Phil Armstrong
Oliver Mole Cup James Cram
Paisley Cup Cairns Kettles
Past Captains Trophy Barney Armstrong
President Sonia Kennedy
Presidents Putter Stephen Cram & Martin Wilkinson
Rabbitts Shield Lawrence Hardwick
Robson Cup Mick Byerley
September Medal Bill Fraser
Snowdrop Trophy Glenn Davis
Stocksfield Salver Ben Squire
Stocksfield Stag Eddie Paisley
Trail Trophy Archie Wilson
Veteran's Trophy Jeff Langley
Scratch Golfer OTY Stephen Cram
Handicap Golfer OTY Martin Wilkinson
Old Course Trophy Andy Todd

Write a comment

Comments: 0